CLA-2-54:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Ms. Elizabeth Morris
Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers
2 Cumberland Street
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a para-aramid/nylon woven fabric impregnated or coated with resorcinol formaldehyde latex from Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated November 9, 2012, on behalf of Teijin Aramid USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was previously provided.

The submitted sample is a woven fabric, representing primary strength classes 1250 N/mm, 2000 N/mm and 3150 N/mm (sometimes referred to as DpP 1250, 2000 and 3150). According to the information provided, the composition of this fabric is 66% para-aramid filament, 29% nylon filament and 5% resorcinol formaldehyde latex (RFL) dip by weight. The representative sample contains approximately 9.6 warp ends and 3.2 filling picks per centimeter. The warp is formed of 3360 decitex para-aramid filament yarns with a tenacity of 199 centinewtons per tex and 940 decitex nylon filament yarns with a tenacity of 85.2 centinewtons per tex, while the filling is formed of 1880 decitex nylon filament yarns with a tenacity of 84.5 centinewtons per tex. The fabric has been coated or impregnated with resorcinol formaldehyde latex; however the coating is not visible to the naked eye except for a change of color. You state that the RFL, which imparts a characteristic orange-brown color to the fabric, promotes adhesion of rubber to the fabric. Weighing 1915 g/m2, this product will be imported in a variety of widths, with a typical width of 160 cm, and will be used for conveyor belt reinforcement.

The applicable subheading for this para-aramid/nylon fabric, 30 centimeters or greater in width, will be 5407.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from the materials of heading 5404: woven fabrics obtained from high tenacity yarn of nylon or other polyamides or of polyesters, other. The rate of duty will be 13.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at (646) 733-3045.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division